Sunday, September 25, 2016

Not Backing Down + Pic Day

Our Saturday football performance this week went well. We did our Not Backing Down dance, again, but I sped up the ripples double time & did a different stunt pyramid pose. (You'll see the left shoulder sit almost fall - argh! - but at least Annelise was solid in the middle.)


I also captured the girls doing their FAVORITE new cheer: Ain't No Competition. It gets stuck in all of our heads! I honestly wake up in the morning and find myself chanting & patting out the cadence! :-P


Crazy cheer pile:

"Can we do a cheer up in stunts?" "Can we do our shoulder sit?" "Can we do our teddy sit?" "Can we do..." "Can we do..."
"Sure, just get your stunt of choice up..." And this is the randomness that you end up with! :-P

Our official league Picture Day was Sunday. I can't wait to see our official team photo - we got to do a stunt pose! - but we took these while we waited for our big group shot with Dream Team Silver. It looks cloudy, but that sun was BLAZING!!! :-D

Thursday, September 22, 2016

Yay, Chinatown! Boo, Lightning!

A favorite tradition with my mom here visiting: our $30 hour-long massages in Chinatown!
Then dim sum and bubble tea!

So, my mom flew halfway across the country to see Will play junior high football... and the game was cancelled on Monday for lightning less than 10 miles away. :'( It was beautiful at the field, too! At least we got a pic of him coming into the stadium for warmups & one with her before loading back on the bus...
Oh my heart, y'all!!! He prayed before bed Monday night: "God, help me not be so angry that LaLa didn't get to see me play." I told him we'll take lots of video next week to share!

Wednesday, September 21, 2016

Titans' Backseat Driver

So, my laptop crashed this weekend, right after I scheduled that last Rice Performance post. It's not the end of the world, b/c I do 90% of my work on my phone...but I've always blogged on my laptop. :'( This stinks... but not enough to get a new computer, b/c honestly, I use it so little, it doesn't seem like a worthwhile purchase. Bare with me for a while...

My Dream Team Pink cheered for the Titans on Saturday morning. That football team was so kind & inclusive! They watched our entire halftime performance with respect & asked our girls to be included in a victory team pic!

Here's our halftime performance from Saturday to TobyMac's "Backseat Driver":

Monday, September 19, 2016

Field Performance Rice vs Baylor

My youth league cheerleaders had an AMAZING experience Friday night: we were invited to perform ON THE FIELD at the end of the first quarter of the Rice vs Baylor football game at Rice University in front of thousands of fans!!! We got to stand on the field for the National Anthem, after which we were taken out & around the stadium to come onto the field through the players' tunnel! We performed half of our Opening Ceremonies dance, (we had 1 minute, so I cut that song down to 55 seconds! :-D) and it just went perfectly!

Everyone I brought from our youth league: ~50 girls!

Here's the full dance video:


And here's a video one of my moms made that's focused more on our girls & encompasses the whole Rice experience:


They were *STILL* cheering in the stands after our performance...and they even made it up on the jumbotron TWICE! :-D

Sunday, September 18, 2016

Back to Kusama MFAH + Underbelly

My mom flew in specifically THIS Friday to catch Kusama: At the End of the Universe at The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston before it closes this Sunday! I loooooved sharing the magic once more! (I also went with the kids & our friends in August. Exhibit details here.)


Fun with sculptures!!! We appreciate art interactively...even when it's a stationary instillation. ;-)

We tried Underbelly afterwards for lunch, and it completely lived up to the hype!!! Slow cooked pork & stone ground grits, an amazing roast beef sandwich with smoked gouda, garlic aioli, & pickled onions, buttermilk pie with bourbon ice cream, vinegar pie with salted brittle!!! Pictured here: a muscadine colonial shrub!

Saturday, September 17, 2016

1st Official JH Game

Y'all, get ready for an ONSLAUGHT of pics!!! This week (esp. Fri & Sat) were jam-packed with action and the cutest photo ops! Coming soon: (I'll spread them out, as not to overwhelm :-D) my mom here visiting, us enjoying the Museum of Fine Art again, my youth league cheerleaders performing at the Rice/Baylor football game at Rice University, and our regular Saturday football cheering!

But first:

Will's first official junior high football game was Tuesday...and it was sooooo much better than the scrimmage the previous week! He got a ton of plays on both defense & offense and felt good about his performance.

Here's Will in his Game Day attire! 🏈❤️ Loooove that all football players must wear dress shirt & tie on game days!!!